Thursday, February 23, 2017

New Semester, New Drama, New Tams

Back in school...well, the semester started on the 6th.  Man, that was a short winter break...

We had a nasty blackout at my place this past Friday.  Had our power knocked out for half of the day.  Luckily I woke up to lights turned on and The Fresh Prince of Bel Air on BET.

Got a new smartphone last month...and dropped the damn thing.  😒  Now I gotta get the screen fixed.  Going down to the video game store in Lawndale to do just that after I tackle this homework like I was playing for the Rams.

And I listed some stuff on Etsy recently...prior to a cracked phone screen.
The "Watchful Eyes" Drawstring Tam

Morning Meadow Drawstring Tam
The Sparkly Sunrise Snood

"Geto Heaven (T.S.O.I)" Slouchy, inspired by rapper Common

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

A Sistah Got Featured on Crochet Concupiscence

Man, what a day...I don't know if that's the medicine talking (I had a headache earlier that just wouldn't quit) or if I'm just naturally geeked, but my story and shop were featured on Crochet Concupiscence.  Excuse me while I take some deep breaths...

Not only that, I was also featured in their corresponding digital magazine, Happily Hooked, some time ago.  Ain't that grand!

Now in case you need some receipts, I can give you some receipts.  Here's the link below:

My Story on Crochet Concupiscence

I'm actually showing my face for once!  Normally I hide behind the internet, but I needed to break out of that shell for once.  I'd periodically check their website for some cool stories, but when I saw my portrait and name, hot damn...

In case some of you have never heard of this website, I'll explain it in a nutshell: Crochet Concupiscence is for crochet nuts everywhere in the world, and how they get through their days by weaving their respective hooks through the stitches of life.

I'm already feeling jittery due to those head meds, but I now have the shakes of joy like I sipped on some Starbucks coffee for the first time.  Now I gotta go; I'm suddenly in the mood to crochet some more hip hop stuff.  Y'all be cool, now!